Showing 70 results

Resource
Students
Print preview View:

70 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Squamish Advance: Thursday, March 27, 1952

SQUAMISH ROAD SHELVED AGAIN

IMPROVEMENTS TO ROAD AND LANES

'51'S GOOD CITIZEN?

CANCER CAMPAIGN

APRIL CONCERT

THE CRADLE

H.S. JOURNALISM CLUB TOURS CITY

MORE SUGAR FOR HOSPITAL FUND

CARSON TO SPEAK

J.A. MEMBERS TO RECEIVE AWARDS

WESTMINSTER ELKS VISIT SQUAMISH

MORE WORK ON LEGION HALL

BUILD PARKING PLACE

LOCAL AND PERSONAL

SNOWMOBILE GETS NEW DIFFERENTIAL

SCOUTS RECEIVE THEIR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WOODFIBRE WINS BADMINTON CUP

BRACKENDALE

VILLAGE OF SQUAMISH

NEW BUS WILL ARRIVE THIS WEEK

SUMMER SCENE AT DIAMOND HEAD IN GARIBALDI PARK

Squamish Advance

Grade 7 & 8, Mashiter School 1932 - 1933

Left to right, front row: Frank Sabotka, Barney Blundell, Bill Machin, Bob Armstrong, Stanley Johnson, Mike Buckley, Logan Percy, Keith Kennedy, Harold Graham, Jim Armstrong.
Second row: Grace Moon, Constance Prendergast, Jean Mahood, Betty Quick, Ruth Downer, Vern Jamison, Geraldine Lewis, Josephine Martin, Irma Selons, Dorothy Edwards, Lily Lewis.
Third row: Francis Lamport, Anita Green, Louise Rae, Mavis Edwards, Catherine Rae, Irene Rae, Vera Lamport, Betty Hunt, Margaret McNamee, Anne Lasser, Jessie Downer.
Fourt row: Noel Mulhern, Fred Eadie, Bud Lourcoutte, Herbert Rae, Jack Gibson, Joe Seymour, John Sabotka.

Armstrong, Jim

Squamish Advance: Thursday, November 2, 1950

ERECTING NEW AUTO SHOWROOM

BRACKENDALE

CBC PRODUCER
[PHOTO]

NEWCOMER BEATS HOUSING SHORTAGE

BUY XMAS SEALS

TAX INCREASE

FURTHER EFFORTS FOR NEW HIGHWAY

ARMISTICE SERVICE FOR NOVEMBER 11

DISLOCATES ELBOW IN MILL ACCIDENT

SCHOOL PUPILS HOLD GOOD MASQUERADE

CHANGE HANDS

RECEIVE GRADER

LOCAL AND PERSONAL

JAMES SINCLAIR'S SURPRISE VISIT

NOTICE TO CONTRACTORS

WOODFIBRE

BRITANNIA

CARD OF THANKS

ASSOCIATION FAVORS 'MISSING LINK' ROAD

PUBLIC NOTICE

Squamish Advance

Mashiter School class picture

Left to right, 4th row: Norm MacDonald, Jack Quick, Les Moule, Jack Hutton.
3rd row: Lloyd Ingraham, Borden Dawson, Bernice Lowe, Bonnie Thorne, Bill Prendergast, Carl Johnson, Russel Lamoport.
2nd row: Jerry Lee (teacher), Mary Munro, Sylvia Edwards, Margaret Armstrong, Pauline Powell, Kate James, Vivian Ingraham.
1st row: Bill McAllister, Cleve Dawson, George Percy, Charlie Barnfield, George Geoffry.

Class picture, 1948 - 1949

Left to right, back row: Ken Lutz, Victor Martinow, Frank Axen, Dan Munro, Glenn Valde.
Middle row: Mr E. Hayes, Norm Barr, Jack Stathers, Harold Halvorson, Lex Ross, Dave Caldwell, Terry Frost.
Front row: Phyllis Dorman, Ann Morrison, Eleanor Sullivan, Christine Nygard, Doreen Hurst, Anne Confortin, June Confortin, Betty Carson, Margaret Boscariol.

1948 - 1949 school picture, Mashiter School

Left to right, back row: Harvey Trudeau, Bob Dent, Wayne Mitchell, Maurice Patterson, Jim Buchanan, Gord Turnquist, Alan Dent, Thor Halvorson.
Middle row: Mary McCormick, Eddy Lewis, Stan Zack, Gil Garrison, George Johnson, Bill Dent, Ron Klassen, Lundy Boscariol, Mr Alex Patterson.
Front row: Pat Taylor, Dorothy Caldwell, Judy Slack, Rose Mary Tremblay, Helen Zack, Ruth Jordan, Lynette Munro, Shirley Bazley, Maureen Todd.

Class picture

Left to right, front row: George Axen, Jack Duncan, Bob Magee, Jack Mahood, Ken Jamison, Henry Downer, Marsh Johnson.
2nd row: Marge Lasser, Josephine Hurren, Violet Sobotka, Angus Hutton, Lillian Lasser, Eileen Mahood, Mary Olsen, Mary Sobotka, Vern Jaimson, Mary Waller.
3rd row: Phyllis Leach, Margaret Hamilton, Nellie Green, Bunny Clarke, Noanie Castle, Lorraine Smith, Connie Prendergast, Laurie McCrae, Betty Quick, Jean Mahood, Ruth Downer.
Back row: Allan Cameron (teacher), Albert Lassman, Jed Martin, Sunny Graham, Bill Machin, Ian Hamilton, Jimmy Leach, Jerry Lee (teacher).

Class picture - 1928 (Grades 1, 2, 3)

Left to right, front row: Jim Hurren, Stanley Johnson, Wilma Klein, Lenora Thom, Jo Martin, Betty Quick, Ruth Downer, Agnes Hutton, Connie Predergast, Dorothy Blundell, Norm Chadwick.
2nd row: John Hurren, Clarence Johnson, Joyce Gratton, Aileen Lamport, Frances Lamport, Marjorie Castle, Keith Kennedy, Jack Confortin, Logan Percy.
Back row: Gordon Miller, Sonny Moir, Johnny Sobotka, Bill Martin, Kenneth Buckley, Dennie Singleton, Fred Eadie.
Teacher: Freda Lasser (later Mrs Stan Clarke).

Squamish Wind - 1939

This is an annual school journal that was written, edited and published by the students of Squamish High School.

The pages appear to be out of order, but that is because the numbers on the printed copy are wrong. It goes from page 30 to 34, 33, and then 34 again.

The physical copy contains duplicates of pages 15 to 30.

Squamish Advance: Thursday, November 22, 1951

INDIAN RIVER ROUTE IS DEFINITELY OUT

CHEAPER THAN BEEF?

CHEAPER FARES FOR SCHOOL PUPILS

OUT-OF-TOWN PUPILS FOR SQUAMISH SCHOOL?

INTERMEDIATE CLUB CHOOSES OFFICERS

BUSY IN DECEMBER

LOCAL AND PERSONAL

PAT JOUDRY
[PHOTO]

WHY YOU SHOULD BUY XMAS SEALS

BEVERLEY LONG HEAD JUNIOR BADMINTON

LOGGERS INJURED

ST. JOHN'S W.A. HOLDS ANNIVERSARY SALE

CLASSIFIED ADS

LOCAL TEACHERS ATTEND DISTRICT CONVENTION

BRACKENDALE

THE WESTERN FIVE
[PHOTO]

Squamish Advance

Class picture - Mashiter School

Left to right, first row: Johnny Lewis, Bob McCormick, Willie Boscario, George Smith, Harold Stathers, Peter Clark, Bryce Morrison, Terry Knox, Dick Dawson.
Second row: Doreen Confortin, Ruth Cooper, Delores Lewis, ?, Ruth Tremblay, Bernita Martinow, Eleanor Oaks, Margaret Knox, Rita Houston.
Third row: ?, Richard Olsen, Mae Franson, Joyce Carson, Miss Nora Tracey (teacher), Barbara Machin, Shirley Harding, Adolf Seymour, Harold Halvorson.

Grade 9 & 19, Squamish Public School 1933 - 1934

Left to right, first row: David Magee, Stanley Johnson, Noel Mulhern, Mike Buckley, Tony Martin, Billy Machin, Barney Blundell.
2nd row: Anne Lasser, Josephine Martin, Betty Hunt, Kate James, Margareta Armstrong, Pauline Powell, Vivian Ingraham, Bonnie Thorne.
3rd row: Mr Aby Cameron, Keith Green, Cleveland Dawson, Herbert Rae, Bill McAllister, Cameron Magee, Charlie Barnfield, Leslie Magee.
4th row: Lloyd Ingraham, Bob Armstrong, Borden Dawson, Carl Johnson, Bob Lasser, George Percy, Jack Quick, Norman McDonald.

Squamish Advance: Thursday, August 2, 1951

TWO LOSE LIVES IN DROWNING ACCIDENT

LOCALS SPLIT IN BALL GAMES

BURNETT'S FETED PRIOR TO THEIR DEPARTURE YESTERDAY

STUDENTS DO WELL IN FINAL EXAMS

SMALL EGGS SHOW DROP IN PRICE

LLOYD PERCIVAL
[PHOTO]

COMES LONG WAY FOR VISIT

2500TH MEMBER

SCHOOL BROADCASTS
STARTING IN SEPTEMBER
[PHOTO]

LOCAL AND PERSONAL

JANE HARKNESS

SQUAMISH SHARES PROVINCIAL TAX

BRACKENDALE

A LETTER TO ENGLAND
[PHOTO]

CLAIMS ROAD IS TO NARROW

NEW CBC BUILDING

SWIMMING LESSONS

RETURNS FROM AUTO TRIP

GETS THREE YEARS FOR BRUTAL ASSAULT ON JUVENILE GIRL

CUCKOO CLOCK HOUSE
[PHOTO]

DRY WEATHER CONTINUES; NO RAIN IN SIGHT

LEICESTER SQUARE
[PHOTO]

BRITANNIA WHARF BEING REPAIRED

CLASSIFIED ADS

Squamish Advance

Squamish Advance: Thursday, September 27, 1951

FOREST FIRE EASES

WORK RESUMED ON LEGION HALL

MORRISON - TRUDEAU

LOGGING RESUMED

DAVID CALDWELL WINS LEGION SCHOLARSHIP

BRACKENDALE

START MADE ON HOSPITAL

PARISH HALL IS SCENE OF FIRE

FAST TIME ENDS SUNDAY

LOCAL AND PERSONAL

CONCERT ORCHESTRA FORMS COMMITTEE

THE ANNUAL

ALBERT ATKIN HEADS STUDENT COUNCIL

CBC OPERA COMPANY GOES INTO FOURTH SEASON
[PHOTO]

CARD OF THANKS

HOWE SOUNDINGS
BY WHOSIT

AMATEUR HOUR

UNITED SUNDAY SCHOOL RALLY

CLASSIFIED ADS

Squamish Advance

Grade 6 Mashiter School class picture

Left to right, row 1: Jed Martin, Marshall Johnson, Harry Lassman, Jack Mahood, George Martin, Harvey Hurren, Billy Dawson, Logan Percy (?).
Row 2: Alberta Lassman, Joan Clarke, Noanie Castle, Lorraine Smith, Betty Lamport, Violet Sabotka, Phyllis Leach, Marge Lasser, Lillian Lasser, Angus Hutton.
Row 3: Mary Anne Eadie, Ester Lamport, Mary Johnson, Iris Ingraham, Beverly Quick, Joan Machin, Vivian Duncan, Josephine Hurren, Mary Sobtka, Lory McCrae, Kathleen Blundell.
Row 4: Reggie Munro, Hughie McCalaster, Irwin Nichols, George Lipsey, Jacky Duncan.
Row 5: Earnie Lipsey, John Hurren, Harold Lipsey, Gordan Allan, Henry Downer, Ken Jamison, Harry Seymour.

Class picture

Left to right, back row: Thor Halvorson, Pete Shore, Wayne Mitchell, Stan Zack, Alan Dent, Maurice Patterson, Gord Turnquist, Bill Harwood.
2nd row: Bill Wray, Bill Dent, Martha Ingraham, Del Tatlow, Isabel Buchanan, Judy Slack, George Johnson, Jack Carson.
Front row: Iris Klassen, Rose Tremblay, Inez Nygard, Elsie Nygard, Lynette Munro, Lundy Boscariol, Shirley Fowler.
Teacher: Jim Borden.

Results 1 to 25 of 70